Award Winners 2022
Best Film of the Festival ($100)
Sliced Bread by Gulliver Moore (UK)
1st Runner Up for Best Film ($75)
Watch Your Language by Kristýna Budínová (USA)
2nd Runner Up for Best Film ($50)
The Leaf Blowerers by Joe Bor (UK)
3rd Runner Up for Best Film ($25)
Getaway Driver by Teodor Dokov (Bulgaria)
Best Toronto Film ($50)
Unsolicited by Kris Langford
Best Actress Canada
Shaylynn MacMaster - Can You Check In The Back?
Best Actor Canada
Kenny Hotz - Subscribe
Best Cast Canada
Bathroomates by Edie Bruins
Best Cinematography Canada
Aspects by Connor Kujawinski
Best Writer Canada
Kris Langford - Unsolicited
Best Director Canada
Bryan Edwards - The Mechanic
Best Animation Canada
Frontier Friends by Adam Bourne
Best Comedy Canada
Can You Check In The Back? by Gee Stewart
Best Drama Canada
Good Evening Mr. Nightshade by Tristan Wilkinson
Best Documentary Canada
The Story Coat by Carinne Leduc
Best Experimental Canada
H. Majuscula by EmMa Matern
Best Horror Canada
The Caplata's Zombie by Francesco De Francesco
Best Thriller Canada
The Mechanic by Bryan Edwards
Best Actress International
Zhara Astra - Bangs (USA)
Best Actor International
Peter McManus - Tuna and Ted (UK)
Best Cast International
Watch Your Language by Kristýna Budínová (USA)
Best Cinematography International
Moritz Krause - Skier + FPV Drone + 360° GoPro = EPICNESS (Germany)
Best Writer International
Oliver Clubb and Gulliver Moore - Sliced Bread (UK)
Best Director International
Teodor Dokov - Getaway Driver (Bulgaria)
Best Animation International
Sticking Seafarer by Jeremy Ross (USA)
Best Comedy International
Freddy, The Handyman by Ron Basci (USA)
Best Drama International
Them by Oscar Guzmán (Dominican Republic)
Best Documentary International
Ping Pong Parkinsons by Dave Steck (USA)
Best Experimental International
Marionette by Shuchen Zeng (China)
Best Horror International
Everyly by Sherri Lynn Urann-Bylenga (USA)
Best Thriller International
II LIVES by Laurence Hills (UK)
Best 15-Second Story
Death by Chocolate by Andy Sawyer (USA)
Sliced Bread by Gulliver Moore (UK)
1st Runner Up for Best Film ($75)
Watch Your Language by Kristýna Budínová (USA)
2nd Runner Up for Best Film ($50)
The Leaf Blowerers by Joe Bor (UK)
3rd Runner Up for Best Film ($25)
Getaway Driver by Teodor Dokov (Bulgaria)
Best Toronto Film ($50)
Unsolicited by Kris Langford
Best Actress Canada
Shaylynn MacMaster - Can You Check In The Back?
Best Actor Canada
Kenny Hotz - Subscribe
Best Cast Canada
Bathroomates by Edie Bruins
Best Cinematography Canada
Aspects by Connor Kujawinski
Best Writer Canada
Kris Langford - Unsolicited
Best Director Canada
Bryan Edwards - The Mechanic
Best Animation Canada
Frontier Friends by Adam Bourne
Best Comedy Canada
Can You Check In The Back? by Gee Stewart
Best Drama Canada
Good Evening Mr. Nightshade by Tristan Wilkinson
Best Documentary Canada
The Story Coat by Carinne Leduc
Best Experimental Canada
H. Majuscula by EmMa Matern
Best Horror Canada
The Caplata's Zombie by Francesco De Francesco
Best Thriller Canada
The Mechanic by Bryan Edwards
Best Actress International
Zhara Astra - Bangs (USA)
Best Actor International
Peter McManus - Tuna and Ted (UK)
Best Cast International
Watch Your Language by Kristýna Budínová (USA)
Best Cinematography International
Moritz Krause - Skier + FPV Drone + 360° GoPro = EPICNESS (Germany)
Best Writer International
Oliver Clubb and Gulliver Moore - Sliced Bread (UK)
Best Director International
Teodor Dokov - Getaway Driver (Bulgaria)
Best Animation International
Sticking Seafarer by Jeremy Ross (USA)
Best Comedy International
Freddy, The Handyman by Ron Basci (USA)
Best Drama International
Them by Oscar Guzmán (Dominican Republic)
Best Documentary International
Ping Pong Parkinsons by Dave Steck (USA)
Best Experimental International
Marionette by Shuchen Zeng (China)
Best Horror International
Everyly by Sherri Lynn Urann-Bylenga (USA)
Best Thriller International
II LIVES by Laurence Hills (UK)
Best 15-Second Story
Death by Chocolate by Andy Sawyer (USA)